League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Atlanta Arsenal

  - - Austin Rage

  - - Baltimore Stallions

  - - Baton Rouge Beavers

  - - Boise Rough Riders

  - - Boston Killer Bees

  - - Champaign (IL) Flames

  - - Charlotte Fight'n Squirrels

  - - Columbus (OH) Wardogs

  - - Dakota Trash Pandas

  - - Denali Wolves

  - - Denver Coyotes

  - - Erie Phantoms

  - - Hartford Silverhawks

  - - Honolulu Surf

  - - Los Angeles Marauders

  - - Minnesota Norsemen

  - - New Orleans Demolition

  - - New York Blizzard

  - - Newark Red Dogs

  - - Orlando Sharks

  - - Portland (OR) Dragons

  - - Richmond Generals

  - - Sacramento Rampage

  - - San Diego Fighting Emu

  - - San Francisco Knights

  - - Santa Rosa Ravens

  - - Seattle Blacktips

  - - St. Louis Nemesis

  - - Tallahassee Galaxy

  - - Tampa Bay Plunder

  - - Wichita Harvesters

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


USFL

Honolulu Surf Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Jonah Diaz60394537.5541103.0
Team60394537.5541103.0
Opp81454325.333082.9

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Rod SiscoRB311073.4500
Jonah DiazQB13796.0801
J.T. CassidyRB10434.3000
Team---582554.4002
Opp---491813.6914

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Rod SiscoRB141010210.207.2920
Steve WebbTE1079613.719.6010
Jace FinleySE1169515.838.6400
Lorenzo HazamSE544711.759.4000
J.C. WedderburnTE633612.006.0000
Emmett CorbettFL63217.003.5000
Arnie BoydRB323819.0012.6710
Walt BartonTE3263.002.0000

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Nicky PooleRCB1040.000170.9
Grant ListerSLB900.000073.9
Buddy FrydayMLB840.020175.3
Claude TurkSS740.000176.4
Nathaniel GaliardoRCB740.000281.9
Daryl GomezWLB600.000074.8
Russell ManciniLCB610.000171.4
Seth WhalenSS520.000075.8
Carlos PhilcoxSS500.000179.1
Kim SederSILB400.000295.5
Fred WentholdRCB400.000281.2
Bennett LaraLDE411.050082.5
Timothy ReynoldsLDT410.000082.5
Cole ShannonRDT310.010184.4
Rodolfo MartinRDE311.010082.5
Cameron StarksRDE200.010082.5
Josh GarciaSLB220.000067.5

HonoluluTeamRank
Rushes per Game29.010 (T)
Rushing Yards127.513
Yards Per Carry4.4013
Pass Attempts30.029
Completions19.523 (T)
Completion Pct.65.07 (T)
Passing Yards226.516
Yards Per Attempt7.554
Yards Per Catch11.627
Total Yards Gained341.514
3rd Down Conversions33.318 (T)
Points Per Game18.519 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.21.411
Pass Defense Pct.55.820 (T)
Turnovers28 (T)
Turnover Margin015 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game24.59
Rushing Yards90.59
Yards Per Carry3.6910
Pass Attempts40.523 (T)
Completions22.522 (T)
Completion Pct.55.611 (T)
Passing Yards216.013
Yards Per Attempt5.338
Yards Per Catch9.608
Total Yards Gained299.59
3rd Down Conversions38.720
Points Per Game15.510 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.21.923
Pass Defense Pct.47.111
Turnovers218 (T)
Turnover Margin015 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingAndy Benson 89.6 2039
Pass AttemptsKarl Matthews 6,557 2033
Pass CompletionsKarl Matthews 3,827 2033
Completion PercentageAndy Benson 63.8 2039
Passing YardsKarl Matthews 42,984 2033
Yards per Pass AttemptAndy Benson 7.50 2039
Passing TouchdownsKarl Matthews 222 2033
Times SackedKarl Matthews 341 2033
300 Yards PassingKarl Matthews 42 2033
Rushing AttemptsBuddy Sommer 2,694 2017
Rushing YardsBuddy Sommer 10,937 2017
Yards per CarryTracy Woodward 4.68 2048
Rushing TouchdownsBuddy Sommer 65 2017
100 Yards RushingJohn Sawyer 18 2037
ReceptionsCharles Sewick 996 2039
Receiving YardsCharles Sewick 13,288 2039
Yards per ReceptionLevon Smistad 13.75 2048
Receiving TouchdownsCharles Sewick 85 2039
Targeted PassesCharles Sewick 1,691 2039
Passes DroppedJared Schultz 95 2027
100 Yards ReceivingCharles Sewick 54 2039
InterceptionsDonny Whalen 43 2023
Pass Defense PercentageNathaniel Galiardo 83.8 2058
TacklesJose Houston 1,087 2050
AssistsJose Houston 357 2050
SacksJeremy Duda 83.0 2035
HurriesJeremy Duda 208 2035
Blocked PassesGlen Nixon 43 2023
Field GoalsJeffrey Burroughs 383 2036
Key Run BlocksMalachi Henson 295 2046
Key Run OpportunitiesMalachi Henson 838 2046
Pancake BlocksMalachi Henson 48 2046
Passes DefensedJose Houston 130 2050
Punt Return YardsCharles Flockhart 1,346 2036
Punt Return TDsCharles Flockhart 2 2036
Kickoff Return YardsPhillip Evans 9,583 2017
Kickoff Return TDsPhillip Evans 11 2017
Points ScoredJeffrey Burroughs 1,624 2036
Yards from ScrimmageCharles Sewick 13,291 2039
All-Purpose YardsJohn Sawyer 15,494 2037
Games StartedDonny Whalen 189 2023

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingAlfred Melsha 97.5 2012
Pass AttemptsAndy Benson 688 2038
Pass CompletionsAndy Benson 457 2038
Completion PercentageAndy Benson 66.4 2038
Passing YardsAndy Benson 5,267 2038
Yards per Pass AttemptAndy Benson 8.00 2037
Passing TouchdownsAndy Benson 28 2039
Times SackedAndy Benson 51 2038
300 Yards PassingAndy Benson 10 2037
Rushing AttemptsBuddy Sommer 481 2009
Rushing YardsBuddy Sommer 1,909 2009
Yards per CarryTracy Woodward 5.51 2046
Rushing TouchdownsPriest Holmes 12 2004
100 Yards RushingTanner Diano 6 2049
ReceptionsCharles Sewick 143 2038
Receiving YardsCharles Sewick 1,786 2038
Yards per ReceptionTim Selby 18.41 2025
Receiving TouchdownsJared Schultz 21 2017
Targeted PassesCharles Sewick 217 2038
Passes DroppedJared Schultz 17 2016
100 Yards ReceivingCharles Sewick 10 2038
InterceptionsNathaniel Galiardo 11 2054
Pass Defense PercentageKorey Wasson 91.1 2025
TacklesSammy Knight 123 2005
AssistsWesley Terry 46 2037
SacksJeremy Duda 14.5 2026
HurriesBrett Lowe 32 2050
Blocked PassesDarien Baxley 11 2054
Field GoalsDavid Norris 47 2058
Key Run BlocksLarry Allen 55 2004
Key Run OpportunitiesNorman Steber 112 2054
Pancake BlocksMalachi Henson 10 2038
Passes DefensedMarcus Coleman 29 2005
Punt Return YardsChad Sheldon 712 2055
Punt Return TDsCharles Flockhart 1 2031
Kickoff Return YardsPhillip Evans 1,765 2013
Kickoff Return TDsPhillip Evans 3 2017
Points ScoredDavid Norris 174 2058
Yards from ScrimmageRod Sisco 2,008 2057
All-Purpose YardsRod Sisco 2,969 2057

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingLuke Bruce 157.2 2016 Santa Rosa
Pass AttemptsAndy Benson 60 2038 Tampa Bay
Pass CompletionsAndre Donaldson 41 2015 Atlanta
Completion PercentageAndy Benson 88.5 2037 Austin
Passing YardsAndy Benson 518 2038 Tampa Bay
Yards per Pass AttemptLuke Bruce 13.33 2016 Santa Rosa
Passing TouchdownsLuke Bruce 5 2016 Santa Rosa
Times SackedKenyon Andersen 13 2020 Hartford
Rushing AttemptsBuddy Sommer 49 2009 Orlando
Rushing YardsRod Sisco 226 2055 Wichita
Yards per CarryTanner Diano 10.67 2049 Tampa Bay
Rushing TouchdownsPriest Holmes 4 2004 Portland (OR)
ReceptionsJace Finley 17 2058 Atlanta
Receiving YardsCharles Sewick 243 2034 Tampa Bay
Yards per ReceptionTyrus Rasmussen 32.40 2024 Atlanta
Receiving TouchdownsJared Schultz 4 2016 Santa Rosa
Targeted PassesLogan Costa 25 2052 San Diego
Passes DroppedCharles Sewick 4 2033 Baton Rouge
InterceptionsDarren Sharper 3 2008 Baton Rouge
Pass Defense PercentageSammy Knight 100.0 2010 Dakota
TacklesGabe Lyons 16 2012 San Diego
AssistsDonny Whalen 8 2014 Tampa Bay
SacksRay Lee Johnson 3.5 2003 Tampa Bay
HurriesGlen Nixon 6 2017 Tampa Bay
Blocked PassesMarcus Cunningham 3 2026 Atlanta
Field GoalsJeffrey Burroughs 8 2031 Charlotte
Key Run BlocksCory West 8 2008 Tampa Bay
Key Run OpportunitiesSteven Austin 15 2020 Sacramento
Pancake BlocksMalachi Henson 3 2038 Austin
Passes DefensedDarren Sharper 6 2004 San Francisco
Punt Return YardsJace Finley 113 2056 San Francisco
Punt Return TDsCharles Flockhart 1 2031 San Francisco
Kickoff Return YardsPhillip Evans 274 2013 Austin
Kickoff Return TDsPhillip Evans 1 2011 Tampa Bay
Points ScoredJeffrey Burroughs 25 2031 Charlotte
Yards from ScrimmageRod Sisco 292 2055 Wichita
All-Purpose YardsRod Sisco 374 2055 Wichita

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingGary Blades 146.3 2054 Seattle
Pass AttemptsKarl Matthews 56 2025 Baton Rouge
Pass CompletionsGary Blades 27 2057 Sacramento
Completion PercentageGary Blades 77.8 2056 Seattle
Passing YardsGary Blades 344 2054 Seattle
Yards per Pass AttemptGary Blades 10.75 2054 Seattle
Passing TouchdownsGary Blades 4 2054 Seattle
Times SackedKarl Matthews 3 2025 Denali
Rushing AttemptsPriest Holmes 34 2003 Boston
Rushing YardsRod Sisco 248 2055 Baltimore
Yards per CarryRod Sisco 8.86 2055 Baltimore
Rushing TouchdownsRod Sisco 3 2055 Baltimore
ReceptionsTyrus Rasmussen 11 2025 Baton Rouge
Receiving YardsTyrus Rasmussen 140 2025 Baton Rouge
Yards per ReceptionDonald Rhodes 18.43 2056 Sacramento
Receiving TouchdownsLogan Costa 2 2054 Seattle
Targeted PassesTyrus Rasmussen 18 2025 Baton Rouge
Passes DroppedTyrus Rasmussen 2 2025 Baton Rouge
InterceptionsMarcus Coleman 2 2004 Boston
Pass Defense PercentageFred Wenthold 100.0 2057 Erie
TacklesSammy Knight 13 2003 San Francisco
AssistsTyrell Robbins 5 2054 New Orleans
SacksCarlos Emmons 2.5 2003 Boston
HurriesDarien Baxley 3 2055 Baltimore
Blocked PassesRodolfo Martin 2 2054 New Orleans
Field GoalsIsaac Mealey 4 2004 Austin
Key Run BlocksRoy Ferguson 8 2057 Sacramento
Key Run OpportunitiesNorman Steber 10 2054 Seattle
Pancake BlocksAvery Danek 1 2054 Seattle
Passes DefensedJalen Hancock 4 2055 Tampa Bay
Punt Return YardsChad Sheldon 95 2055 Baton Rouge
Kickoff Return YardsRod Sisco 115 2056 Seattle
Kickoff Return TDsRod Sisco 1 2056 Seattle
Points ScoredRod Sisco 18 2055 Baltimore
Yards from ScrimmageRod Sisco 260 2055 Baltimore
All-Purpose YardsRod Sisco 285 2055 Baltimore

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored24.3 2037
Points Allowed12.6 2003
Passing Yards329.1 2038
Passing Yards Allowed166.9 2003
Rushing Yards146.8 2003
Rushing Yards Allowed89.7 2048
Total Yards421.8 2038
Total Yards Allowed265.0 2003
Pass Attempts43.0 2038
Rush Attempts37.1 2009

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 48 Atlanta 2031
Points Allowed 0 Richmond 2003
Passing Yards 518 Tampa Bay 2038
Passing Yards Allowed 24 St. Louis 2004
Rushing Yards 277 Boston 2003
Rushing Yards Allowed 13 Tampa Bay 2058
Total Yards 637 Tampa Bay 2038
Total Yards Allowed 74 Austin 2058
Pass Attempts 67 Tampa Bay 2013
Rush Attempts 50 Orlando 2009

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 44 Baltimore 2055
Points Allowed 7 Boston 2003
Passing Yards 357 Seattle 2054
Passing Yards Allowed 105 Baton Rouge 2025
Rushing Yards 318 Baltimore 2055
Rushing Yards Allowed 65 Baltimore 2055
Total Yards 513 Seattle 2054
Total Yards Allowed 240 Boston 2003
Pass Attempts 56 Baton Rouge 2025
Rush Attempts 43 Boston 2003

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software